Funded Embedded CSE (eCSE) projects

1st eCSE call

Panel members

  • Rupert Ford (Science and Technology Facilities Council)
  • Ash Vadgama (AWE)
  • Stewart Cant (University of Cambridge)
  • Mark Savill (Cranfield University)
  • Jonathan Flynn (University of Southampton)
  • Dario Alfe (University College London)
  • Walter Lioen (SURFsara, Amsterdam, the Netherlands)

Technical advisors

  • Lorna Smith, Lead eCSE coordinator (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)
  • Jason Beech-Brandt (Cray)
  • Mike Ashworth (Science and Technology Facilities Council)
  • Phil Ridley (NAG)

Others present

  • Chris Johnson, eCSE coordinator (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)
  • Xu Guo, eCSE coordinator (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)
  • Michele Erat, EPSRC representative) EPSRC)
  • Frances Collingborn, NERC representative (NERC)

Projects funded from the 1st eCSE call

The first eCSE call received 19 proposals of which the following 14 were funded:

2nd eCSE call

Panel members

  • Rupert Ford (Science and Technology Facilities Council)
  • Ash Vadgama (AWE)
  • Stewart Cant (University of Cambridge)
  • Dario Alfe (University College London)
  • Walter Lioen (SURFsara, Amsterdam, the Netherlands)
  • Gerard Gorman (Imperial College London)
  • Peter Knowles (Cardiff Univerity)
  • David Stevens (University of East Anglia)
  • Charles Laughton (University of Nottingham)
  • John Brodholt (University College London)

Technical advisors

  • Lorna Smith, Lead eCSE coordinator (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)
  • Jason Beech-Brandt (Cray)
  • Mike Ashworth (Science and Technology Facilities Council)

Others present

  • Chris Johnson, eCSE coordinator (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)
  • Xu Guo, eCSE coordinator (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)
  • Michele Erat, EPSRC representative (EPSRC)
  • Frances Collingborn, NERC representative (NERC)

Projects funded from the 2nd eCSE call

The 2nd eCSE call received 17 proposals of which the following 9 were funded:

3rd eCSE call

Panel members

  • Jonathan Flynn (University of Southampton)
  • Chris-Kriton Skylaris (University of Southampton)
  • David Stevens (University of East Anglia)
  • Dario Alfè (University College London)
  • Walter Lioen (SURFsara, Amsterdam, the Netherlands)
  • Ash Vadgama (AWE)
  • Mark Savill (Cranfield University)
  • Gerard Gorman (Imperial College London)
  • Ian Stewart (University of Bristol)
  • Rupert Ford (Science and Technology Facilities Council)

Technical advisors

  • Lorna Smith, Lead eCSE coordinator (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)
  • Jason Beech-Brandt (Cray)
  • Mike Ashworth (Science and Technology Facilities Council)

Others present

  • Chris Johnson, eCSE coordinator (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)
  • Xu Guo, eCSE coordinator (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)
  • Michele Erat, EPSRC representative (EPSRC)
  • Frances Collingborn, NERC representative (NERC)

Projects funded from the 3rd eCSE call

The third eCSE call received 16 proposals of which the following 10 were funded:

4th eCSE call

Panel members

  • Ash Vadgama (AWE)
  • Gerard Gorman (Imperial College London)
  • Grenville Lister (University of Reading)
  • Jonathan Tennyson (University College London)
  • Peter Knowles (Cardiff Univerity)
  • Stewart Cant (University of Cambridge)
  • Walter Lioen (SURFsara, Amsterdam, the Netherlands)

Technical advisors

  • Lorna Smith, Lead eCSE coordinator (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)
  • Jason Beech-Brandt (Cray)
  • Mike Ashworth (Science and Technology Facilities Council)
  • James Hetherington (University College London)

Others present

  • Chris Johnson, eCSE coordinator (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)
  • Xu Guo, eCSE coordinator (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)
  • Michele Erat, EPSRC representative (EPSRC)
  • Frances Collingborn, NERC representative (NERC)

Projects funded from the 4th eCSE call

The fourth eCSE call received 16 proposals of which the following 8 were funded:

5th eCSE call

Panel members

  • Walter Lioen (SURFsara, Amsterdam, the Netherlands)
  • Rupert Ford (Science and Technology Facilities Council)
  • David Stevens (University of East Anglia)
  • Chris-Kriton Skylaris (University of Southampton)
  • Charles Laughton (University of Nottingham)
  • Grenville Lister (University of Reading)

Technical advisors

  • Lorna Smith, Lead eCSE coordinator (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)
  • Jason Beech-Brandt (Cray)

Others present

  • Chris Johnson, eCSE coordinator (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)
  • Xu Guo, eCSE coordinator (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)
  • Iain Lamour, EPSRC representative (EPSRC)
  • Frances Collingborn, NERC representative (NERC)

Projects funded from the 5th eCSE call

The fifth eCSE call received 15 proposals of which the following 8 were funded:

6th eCSE call

Panel members

  • Walter Lioen (SURFsara, Amsterdam, the Netherlands)
  • Charles Laughton (University of Nottingham)
  • Grenville Lister (University of Reading)
  • Jonathan Tennyson (University College London)
  • Peter Knowles (Cardiff University)
  • Helen Chappell (University of Cambridge)
  • Catherine O'Sullivan (Imperial College London)

Technical advisors

  • Lorna Smith, Lead eCSE coordinator (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)
  • Harvey Richardson (Cray CoE)
  • James Hetherington (University College London)
  • Christopher Maynard (Met Office)

Others present

  • Chris Johnson, eCSE coordinator (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)
  • Xu Guo, eCSE coordinator (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)
  • Katherine Freeman, EPSRC representative (EPSRC)
  • Frances Collingborn, NERC representative (NERC)

Projects funded from the 6th eCSE call

The sixth eCSE call received 9 proposals of which the following 5 were funded:

7th eCSE call

Panel members

  • Walter Lioen (SURFsara, Amsterdam, the Netherlands)
  • David Stevens (University of East Anglia)
  • Grenville Lister (University of Reading)
  • Dario Alfe (University College London)
  • Jonathan Flynn (University of Southampton)
  • Ash Vadgama (AWE)
  • Helen Chappell (University of Cambridge)
  • Gerard Gorman (Imperial College London)

Technical advisors

  • Lorna Smith, Lead eCSE coordinator (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)
  • Harvey Richardson (Cray CoE)
  • James Hetherington (University College London)
  • Christopher Maynard (Met Office)
  • Mike Ashworth (Science and Technology Facilities Council)

Others present

  • Chris Johnson, eCSE coordinator (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)
  • Xu Guo, eCSE coordinator (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)
  • Katherine Freeman, EPSRC representative (EPSRC)
  • Frances Collingborn, NERC representative (NERC)
  • Matthew Borg, Early Career Researcher Observer (University of Edinburgh)

Projects funded from the 7th eCSE call

The seventh eCSE call received 16 proposals of which the following 5 were funded:

8th eCSE call

Panel members

  • Walter Lioen (SURFsara, Amsterdam, the Netherlands)
  • Grenville Lister (University of Reading)
  • Dario Alfe (University College London)
  • Ash Vadgama (AWE)
  • Helen Chappell (University of Cambridge)
  • Rupert Ford (Science and Technology Facilities Council)
  • Chris-Kriton Skylaris (University of Southampton)
  • Charles Laughton (University of Nottingham)
  • Stewart Cant (University of Cambridge)

Technical advisors

  • Lorna Smith, Lead eCSE coordinator (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)
  • Harvey Richardson (Cray CoE)
  • Christopher Maynard (Met Office)

Others present

  • Chris Johnson, eCSE coordinator (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)
  • Katherine Freeman, EPSRC representative (EPSRC)
  • Frances Collingborn, NERC representative (NERC)
  • Angela Busse, Early Career Researcher Observer (University of Glasgow)
  • Chris Cantwell, Early Career Researcher Observer (Imperial College London)
  • Peter Brommer, Early Career Researcher Observer (University of Warwick)

Projects funded from the 8th eCSE call

The eighth eCSE call received 21 proposals of which the following 8 were funded:

9th eCSE call

Panel members

  • Walter Lioen (SURFsara, Amsterdam, the Netherlands)
  • Ash Vadgama (AWE)
  • Helen Chappell (University of Cambridge)
  • Rupert Ford (Science and Technology Facilities Council)
  • David Stevens (University of Nottingham)
  • Stewart Cant (University of Cambridge)

Technical advisors

  • Lorna Smith, Lead eCSE coordinator (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)
  • Harvey Richardson (Cray CoE)
  • Joanna Leng (University of Leeds)

Others present

  • Chris Johnson, eCSE coordinator (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)
  • Neelofer Banglawala, eCSE oordinator (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)
  • Katherine Freeman, EPSRC representative (EPSRC)
  • Frances Collingborn, NERC representative (NERC)
  • Llion Evans, Early Career Researcher Observer (Culham Centre for Fusion Energy)
  • Hao Xia, Early Career Researcher Observer (University of Loughborough)

Projects funded from the 9th eCSE call

The ninth eCSE call received 19 proposals of which the following 5 were funded:

10th eCSE call

Panel members

  • Walter Lioen (SURFsara, Amsterdam, the Netherlands)
  • Chris Skylaris (University of Southampton)
  • Jonathan Flynn (University of Southampton)
  • Catherine O'Sullivan (Imperial College London)
  • Helen Chappell (University of Cambridge)
  • David Stevens (University of Nottingham)
  • Grenville Lister (University of Reading)
  • Jonathan Tennyson (University College London)

Technical advisors

  • Lorna Smith, Lead eCSE coordinator (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)
  • Joanna Leng (University of Leeds)
  • Peter Oliver (STFC)

Others present

  • Chris Johnson, eCSE coordinator (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)
  • Neelofer Banglawala, eCSE oordinator (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)
  • Katherine Freeman, EPSRC representative (EPSRC)

Projects funded from the 10th eCSE call

The tenth eCSE call received 13 proposals of which the following 6 were funded:

  • eCSE10-01 PI: Dr Charles Moulinec Development of a non-equilibrium gas flow capability within Code_Saturne using the Method of Moments for hybrid MPI/OpenMP architectures (12 months) [UKCOMES]
  • eCSE10-02 PI: Dr Sylvain Laizet An adjoint solver for variable-density flows in the low Mach number limit (12 months) [UKTC]
  • eCSE10-05 PI: Prof. Stewart Cant Integration of an implicit stiff ODE solver into the DNS code SENGA2 for turbulent reacting flows (12 months) [UKCTRF]
  • eCSE10-08 PI: Dr Michail Stamatakis Zacros Software Package Development: Code Refactoring, Exact Spatial Parallelism and Algorithms for Emerging Hardware (12 months) [MCC]
  • eCSE10-10 PI: Dominik Jochym Enhancing long-range dispersion interaction functionality of CASTEP (8 months) [UKCP]
  • eCSE10-12 PI: Dr. Susan Macmillan Full parallelisation and modernisation of the BGS global magnetic field model inversion code (9 months) [New Community]

11th eCSE call

Panel members

  • Walter Lioen (SURFsara, Amsterdam, the Netherlands)
  • Ash Vadgama (AWE)
  • Charles Laughton (University of Nottingham)
  • Chris Skylaris (University of Southampton)
  • Dario Alfe (University College London)
  • Helen Chappell (University of Leeds)
  • Grenville Lister (University of Reading)
  • Jonathan Tennyson (University College London)
  • Rupert Ford (Science and Technology Facilities Council)

Technical advisors

  • Harvey Richardson (Cray CoE)
  • Lorna Smith, Lead eCSE coordinator (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)

Others present

  • Chris Johnson, eCSE coordinator (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)
  • William McAlister, EPSRC representative (EPSRC)
  • Frances Collingborn, NERC representative (NERC)
  • Edward Ransley, Early Career Researcher Observer (University of Plymouth)
  • Christopher Goddard, Early Career Researcher Observer (Rolls-Royce)

Projects funded from the 11th eCSE call

The eleventh eCSE call received 18 proposals of which the following 6 were funded:

  • eCSE11-1 PI: Prof John Shrimpton University of Southampton PANDORA Upgrade : Particle Dispersion in Bigger Turbulent Boxes (8 months) [UKTC]
  • eCSE11-3 PI: Nigel Wilding University of Bath Efficient studies of molecular adsorption with DL_MONTE (8 months) [MCC]
  • eCSE11-7 PI: James Kermode University of Warwick Preconditioned Geometry Optimisers for the CASTEP and ONETEP codes (6 months) [UKCP, MCC]
  • eCSE11-9 PI: Dr Derk Jan Groen Brunel University Accelerating simulations of cerebrovascular blood flow through parallelization in time (PiTflow) (12 months) [UKCOMES]
  • eCSE11-12 PI: Gerard Gorman Imperial College London Parallel anisotropic mesh adaptation in PETSc/DMPlex (9 months)
  • eCSE11-17 PI: Phil Hasnip University of York Optimising CASTEP on Intel's Knight's Landing Platform (6 months) [UKCP, MCC]

12th eCSE call

Panel members

  • Walter Lioen (SURFsara, Amsterdam, the Netherlands)
  • Rupert Ford (Science and Technology Facilities Council)
  • Ash Vadgama (AWE)
  • Grenville Lister (University of Reading)
  • Charles Laughton (University of Nottingham)
  • Chris Skylaris (University of Southampton)
  • Dario Alfe (University College London)
  • David Stevens (University of Nottingham)
  • Gerard Gorman (Imperial College London)

Technical advisors

  • Harvey Richardson (Cray CoE)
  • Christopher Maynard (Met Office)
  • Joanna Leng (University of Leeds)
  • Lorna Smith, Lead eCSE coordinator (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)

Others present

  • Chris Johnson, eCSE coordinator (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)
  • Neelofer Banglawala, eCSE coordinator (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)
  • Susan Morrell, EPSRC representative (EPSRC)
  • Frances Collingborn, NERC representative (NERC)
  • Christof Jaeger, Early Career Researcher Observer (University of Nottingham)

Projects funded from the 12th eCSE call

The twelth eCSE call received 23 proposals of which the following 6 were funded:

Useful Links

13th eCSE call

Panel members

  • Walter Lioen (SURFsara, Amsterdam, the Netherlands)
  • Helen Chappell (University of Leeds)
  • Rupert Ford (Science and Technology Facilities Council)
  • Jonathan Flynn (University of Southampton)
  • Charles Laughton (University of Nottingham)
  • Catherine O'Sullivan (Imperial College London)
  • Ash Vadgama (AWE)

Technical advisors

  • Harvey Richardson (Cray CoE)
  • Iain Bethune (Science and Technology Facilities Council)
  • Joanna Leng (University of Leeds)
  • Lorna Smith, Lead eCSE coordinator (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)

Others present

  • Xu Guo, eCSE coordinator (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)
  • Chris Johnson, eCSE coordinator (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)
  • William McAlister, EPSRC representative (EPSRC)
  • Frances Collingborn, NERC representative (NERC)
  • John Buckeridge, Early Career Researcher Observer (University College London)

Projects funded from the 13th eCSE call

The thirteenth eCSE call received 21 proposals of which the following 10 were funded:

  • eCSE13-3 PI: Dr Sylvain Laizet Imperial College of Science A high-order accurate solver for free-surface flows (12 months) [UKTC]
  • eCSE13-7 PI: Dr Richard F L Evans University of York Scalable space and time hierarchical dipole-dipole interactions in the VAMPIRE code (12 months)
  • eCSE13-9 PI: Dr Ruben Rodriguez De Leon Manchester Metropolitan University Implementing a contrail cirrus parameterisation in the Met Office Unified Model. (12 months) [NCAS]
  • eCSE13-11 PI: Dr David Holder University College London Enabling high performance computing for Electrical Impedance Tomography (EIT) (2 months)
  • eCSE13-13 PI: Dr Matt Rigby University of Bristol Enhanced Parallelism in NAME (12 months) [NCAS]
  • eCSE13-14 PI: Dr Vitali Averbukh Molecular Imperial College London B-spline algebraic diagrammatic construction: High-performance ab initio software package for attoscience (12 months) [UK-AMOR]
  • eCSE13-17 PI: Dr Matthew B Watkins University of Lincoln PAWing CP2K (12 months) [MCC, Geo-Mineral, UKCP]
  • eCSE13-19 PI: Dr Christopher S Brady University of Warwick mproving performance and maintainability of the EPOCH plasma physics code (12 months) [Plasma HEC]
  • eCSE13-20 PI: Dr Matthew Borg University of Edinburgh Efficient Multi-Scale Engineering Simulations: Dynamic Optimisation of Particle Solvers (12 months) [UKFN]
  • eCSE13-21 PI: Prof Simon M Mudd University of Edinburgh Implementing parallel I/O within LISFLOOD to enable high-resolution massively parallel hydrogeomorphic simulations (6 months)

Useful Links